4, Taylor Road, SM6 0AX
4 Taylor Road is a 101 m² semi-detached home in Wallington. It sold for £530,000 in Jul 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2019 £530,000 4.9% 2.6% Aug 2004 £260,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Taylor Road.
- Internal area
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,247 per square metre (£487 per square foot) in Jul 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,320 per square metre (£587 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2019 £530,000 £5,248 £638,274 £6,320 Aug 2004 £260,000 £2,574 £608,322 £6,023 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £638,274. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wallington are now selling for between £4,100 and £5,350 per square metre (£380 and £497 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £414,000 and £540,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 307 square metres (3,305 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Taylor Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/10/2018. It last appeared Apr 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 32 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Taylor Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2022 DM2022/01542
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 4 Taylor Road Wallington
- Description:
- Erection of a two storey side extension and conversion of loft space involving alterations to existing roofline, a window to flank roofslope and 3 rooflights to the front slope. Conversion of the garage to a habitable room and erection of new fencing to the front of the property.
- Summary:
- 03 January 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.