20, Rosedale, SY1 4HP
20 Rosedale is a 76 m² terraced home in Shrewsbury. It sold for £148,000 in Jun 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2019 £148,000 2.1% 0.4% Jan 2013 £129,500 6.9% 4.7% Aug 1997 £46,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, Rosedale.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,947 per square metre (£181 per square foot) in Jun 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,641 per square metre (£245 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2019 £148,000 £1,947 £200,727 £2,641 Jan 2013 £129,500 £1,704 £207,879 £2,735 Aug 1997 £46,000 £605 £204,216 £2,687 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £200,727. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shrewsbury are now selling for between £2,350 and £3,310 per square metre (£218 and £307 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £179,000 and £252,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 263 square metres (2,831 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 Rosedale. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/01/2019. It last appeared Jun 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Rosedale.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 March 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 November 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D