8, Uppingham Drive, LE9 6SG
8 Uppingham Drive is a 75 m² semi-detached home in Broughton Astley. It sold for £199,950 in Feb 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2019 £199,950 5.3% 3.8% Aug 2013 £150,000 -1.7% -4.3% Dec 2007 £165,000 12.4% 10.3% Mar 1996 £42,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Uppingham Drive.
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,666 per square metre (£248 per square foot) in Feb 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,557 per square metre (£330 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2019 £199,950 £2,666 £266,790 £3,557 Aug 2013 £150,000 £2,000 £263,300 £3,511 Dec 2007 £165,000 £2,200 £294,960 £3,933 Mar 1996 £42,000 £560 £239,318 £3,191 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £266,790. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Broughton Astley are now selling for between £3,030 and £3,630 per square metre (£281 and £337 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £227,000 and £272,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 237 square metres (2,551 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Uppingham Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/11/2018. It last appeared Mar 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Uppingham Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 January 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.