170, Crogen, LL14 5BE
170 Crogen is a 64 m² semi-detached home in Chirk. It sold for £120,000 in Jul 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2019 £120,000 5.5% 3.3% Jul 2002 £48,000 na na - Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,875 per square metre (£174 per square foot) in Jul 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,566 per square metre (£238 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2019 £120,000 £1,875 £164,199 £2,566 Jul 2002 £48,000 £750 £146,404 £2,288 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £164,199. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chirk are now selling for between £1,830 and £2,820 per square metre (£170 and £261 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £117,000 and £180,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 218 square metres (2,347 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 170 Crogen. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 24/06/2014. It last appeared Aug 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2014) for 170 Crogen.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 08 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.