78, Jewsbury Way, LE3 3RR
78 Jewsbury Way is a 62 m² semi-detached home in Thorpe Astley. It sold for £170,000 in Feb 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2019 £170,000 1.9% -0.3% Aug 2004 £129,950 16.0% 14.4% Jul 2002 £95,495 na na - Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,741 per square metre (£255 per square foot) in Feb 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,689 per square metre (£343 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2019 £170,000 £2,742 £228,713 £3,689 Aug 2004 £129,950 £2,096 £217,538 £3,509 Jul 2002 £95,495 £1,540 £216,593 £3,493 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £228,713. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thorpe Astley are now selling for between £2,780 and £3,570 per square metre (£258 and £331 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £172,000 and £221,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 183 square metres (1,970 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 78 Jewsbury Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/01/2015. It last appeared Feb 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 78 Jewsbury Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 19 January 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 31 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.