38, Radyr Road, CF14 2FU
38 Radyr Road is a 93 m² terraced home in Cardiff. It sold for £286,500 in Jul 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2019 £286,500 22.5% 19.8% Feb 2017 £175,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, Radyr Road.
- Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,080 per square metre (£286 per square foot) in Jul 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,942 per square metre (£366 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2019 £286,500 £3,081 £366,610 £3,942 Feb 2017 £175,000 £1,882 £246,113 £2,646 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £366,610. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,880 and £3,890 per square metre (£267 and £361 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £268,000 and £362,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 226 square metres (2,433 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38 Radyr Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/02/2019. It last appeared Jul 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Radyr Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2024 24/01659/HSE
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 38 Radyr Road Llandaff North Cardiff
- Description:
- Construction of a single storey front extension to facilitate a front porch
- Planning ref:
- June 2019 19/01637/DCH
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 38 Radyr Road Llandaff North Cardiff
- Description:
- SINGLE STOREY EXTENSION TO THE REAR
- Summary:
- 27 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.