35, Knightscliffe Crescent, WN6 8DX
35 Knightscliffe Crescent is a 56 m² semi-detached home in Shevington. It sold for £125,000 in May 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2019 £125,000 0.5% -1.7% Sep 2005 £117,000 11.1% 9.2% Aug 1995 £40,250 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 35, Knightscliffe Crescent.
- Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,232 per square metre (£207 per square foot) in May 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,179 per square metre (£295 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2019 £125,000 £2,232 £178,039 £3,179 Sep 2005 £117,000 £2,089 £205,630 £3,672 Aug 1995 £40,250 £719 £194,783 £3,478 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £178,039. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shevington are now selling for between £1,950 and £2,970 per square metre (£181 and £275 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £109,000 and £166,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Title number
- GM582072
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 35 Knightscliffe Crescent, Shevington, Wigan
- Owner
-
WALLACE ESTATES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 04216645)
Proprietor address: Building 4 Imperial Place, Maxwell Road, Borehamwood WD6 1JN
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 17 Apr 2012
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 35 Knightscliffe Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/01/2019. It last appeared May 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 35 Knightscliffe Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 January 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.