9, Grosvenor Close, LE2 9UG
9 Grosvenor Close is a 66 m² semi-detached home in Glen Parva. It sold for £187,500 in Feb 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2019 £187,500 4.9% 2.8% Sep 2002 £84,950 11.9% 10.0% Dec 1995 £40,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Grosvenor Close.
- Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,840 per square metre (£264 per square foot) in Feb 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,814 per square metre (£354 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2019 £187,500 £2,841 £251,698 £3,814 Sep 2002 £84,950 £1,287 £261,402 £3,961 Dec 1995 £40,000 £606 £248,155 £3,760 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £251,698. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Glen Parva are now selling for between £2,410 and £3,290 per square metre (£223 and £305 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £159,000 and £217,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 159 square metres (1,711 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Grosvenor Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/11/2018. It last appeared Feb 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Grosvenor Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 25 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 November 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: