12, Portland Square, CA14 4BJ
12 Portland Square is a 101 m² terraced home in High Harrington. It sold for £90,000 in Apr 2019.
- Sale history
-
£90,000 on Apr 2019
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Portland Square.
- Internal area
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £891 per square metre (£83 per square foot) in Apr 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,148 per square metre (£107 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2019 £90,000 £891 £115,998 £1,148 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £115,998. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in High Harrington are now selling for between £1,830 and £2,570 per square metre (£170 and £238 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £185,000 and £260,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Portland Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 22/01/2019. It last appeared Apr 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Portland Square.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 July 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.