48, Sanderling Drive, WN7 1HU
48 Sanderling Drive is a 171 m² detached home in Leigh. It sold for £360,000 in Sep 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2019 £360,000 5.9% 3.9% Aug 2015 £285,000 5.4% 3.3% Jun 2001 £135,000 5.1% 3.4% Apr 1998 £114,950 na na - Internal area
- 171 square metres (1,841 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,105 per square metre (£196 per square foot) in Sep 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,064 per square metre (£285 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2019 £360,000 £2,105 £523,978 £3,064 Aug 2015 £285,000 £1,667 £432,114 £2,527 Jun 2001 £135,000 £789 £459,385 £2,686 Apr 1998 £114,950 £672 £418,477 £2,447 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 171 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £523,978. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leigh are now selling for between £1,410 and £2,380 per square metre (£130 and £221 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 171 m², this implies a valuation between £241,000 and £407,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 460 square metres (4,951 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 48 Sanderling Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/05/2019. It last appeared Nov 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 27 archived estate agent listing photos for 48 Sanderling Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2022 A/22/93979/LUCP
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 48 Sanderling Drive Leigh
- Description:
- Certificate of lawfulness for a proposed single storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 18 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 171 sqm (1,841 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: