Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2019 £187,000 4.6% 2.5%
Jul 2000 £79,000 11.2% 9.2%
Sep 1995 £47,500 na na
Internal area
55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,400 per square metre (£316 per square foot) in Sep 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,188 per square metre (£389 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2019 £187,000 £3,400 £230,315 £4,188
Jul 2000 £79,000 £1,436 £230,331 £4,188
Sep 1995 £47,500 £864 £261,341 £4,752

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £230,315. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Northleach are now selling for between £3,960 and £5,420 per square metre (£367 and £503 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £218,000 and £298,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
88 square metres (947 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
30 April 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.