77, Boxfield Green, SG2 7DS
77 Boxfield Green is a 75 m² semi-detached home in Stevenage. It sold for £432,500 in Sep 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2019 £432,500 4.7% 2.6% Aug 2002 £196,500 16.6% 15.1% Dec 1999 £129,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 77, Boxfield Green.
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,766 per square metre (£536 per square foot) in Sep 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,073 per square metre (£657 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2019 £432,500 £5,767 £530,471 £7,073 Aug 2002 £196,500 £2,620 £512,914 £6,839 Dec 1999 £129,995 £1,733 £537,669 £7,169 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £530,471. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stevenage are now selling for between £4,560 and £5,700 per square metre (£423 and £529 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £342,000 and £428,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 350 square metres (3,767 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 77 Boxfield Green. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 19/03/2019. It last appeared Sep 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2019) for 77 Boxfield Green.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2015 15/00313/FPH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 77 Boxfield Green Stevenage Hert
- Description:
- Part two storey, part single storey front and first floor side extensions.
- Summary:
- 05 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.