26, Lavender Way, SG5 2LU
26 Lavender Way is a 88 m² detached home in Hitchin. It sold for £575,000 in Aug 2019.
- Sale history
-
£575,000 on Aug 2019
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, Lavender Way.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,534 per square metre (£607 per square foot) in Aug 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,666 per square metre (£712 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2019 £575,000 £6,534 £674,574 £7,666 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £674,574. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hitchin are now selling for between £4,760 and £6,630 per square metre (£442 and £615 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £419,000 and £583,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 239 square metres (2,573 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Lavender Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 04/03/2019. It last appeared Aug 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Lavender Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2021 21/02802/FPH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 26 Lavender Way Hitchin Hertfordshire
- Description:
- Single storey front and two storey side extension. Replace existing rear conservatory with single storey rear extension.
- Summary:
- 20 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.