1, St Nicholas Terrace, SR8 3DL
1 St Nicholas Terrace is a 72 m² terraced home in Peterlee. It sold for £54,000 in Apr 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2019 £54,000 -0.9% -3.1% Jan 2008 £60,000 7.3% 5.1% Dec 2003 £44,950 39.6% 38.1% May 2003 £36,500 2.2% 0.6% Aug 1998 £32,950 59.7% 56.4% Sep 1995 £8,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, St Nicholas Terrace.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £750 per square metre (£70 per square foot) in Apr 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,127 per square metre (£105 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2019 £54,000 £750 £81,164 £1,127 Jan 2008 £60,000 £833 £66,160 £919 Dec 2003 £44,950 £624 £93,053 £1,292 May 2003 £36,500 £507 £78,996 £1,097 Aug 1998 £32,950 £458 £93,598 £1,300 Sep 1995 £8,500 £118 £24,084 £334 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £81,164. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Peterlee are now selling for between £550 and £1,350 per square metre (£51 and £125 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £40,000 and £97,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 1 St Nicholas Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/10/2020. It last appeared Nov 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 St Nicholas Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 17 January 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade F