Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2019 £160,000 5.4% 3.4%
May 1999 £54,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Old Bank View.

Floorplan 9
View floorplan
Internal area
69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,318 per square metre (£215 per square foot) in Oct 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,053 per square metre (£377 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2019 £160,000 £2,319 £279,689 £4,053
May 1999 £54,500 £790 £252,943 £3,666

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £279,689. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oldham are now selling for between £1,670 and £2,670 per square metre (£155 and £248 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £115,000 and £184,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 9 Old Bank View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/07/2019. It last appeared Oct 2019.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Old Bank View.

Photos for 9 Old Bank View
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
24 August 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.