Property data
Sale history
£405,000 on Oct 2019
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 29, Oakdene.

Floorplan 29
View floorplan
Internal area
103 square metres (1,109 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,932 per square metre (£365 per square foot) in Oct 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,516 per square metre (£420 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2019 £405,000 £3,932 £465,145 £4,516

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 103 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £465,145. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cheshunt are now selling for between £4,420 and £5,570 per square metre (£410 and £517 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 103 m², this implies a valuation between £455,000 and £574,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
261 square metres (2,809 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 29 Oakdene. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/07/2019. It last appeared Oct 2019.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Oakdene.

Photos for 29 Oakdene
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
29 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.