15, Clos Cerdinen, SA4 9QL
15 Clos Cerdinen is a 97 m² detached home in Penllergaer. It sold for £250,000 in Jan 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Jan 2019 £250,000 Freehold 1.4% -0.7% Nov 2007 £213,500 Leasehold 11.0% 8.8% Jul 2002 £122,500 Leasehold 5.0% 3.3% May 1996 £90,995 Leasehold na na - Internal area
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,577 per square metre (£239 per square foot) in Jan 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,819 per square metre (£355 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2019 £250,000 £2,577 £370,480 £3,819 Nov 2007 £213,500 £2,201 £336,576 £3,470 Jul 2002 £122,500 £1,263 £379,302 £3,910 May 1996 £90,995 £938 £396,663 £4,089 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £370,480. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Penllergaer are now selling for between £2,350 and £3,130 per square metre (£218 and £290 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £228,000 and £304,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 321 square metres (3,455 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- May 2004 2004/0703
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 15 Clos Cerdinen, Penllergaer, Swansea
- Description:
- Retention of rear conservatory
- Summary:
- 06 September 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.