72a, Debden Road, CB11 4AL
72a Debden Road is a 66 m² terraced home in Saffron Walden. It sold for £335,000 in Jun 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2019 £335,000 5.1% 3.0% Oct 2015 £279,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 72a, Debden Road.
- Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,075 per square metre (£471 per square foot) in Jun 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,140 per square metre (£570 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2019 £335,000 £5,076 £405,250 £6,140 Oct 2015 £279,950 £4,242 £311,443 £4,719 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £405,250. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Saffron Walden are now selling for between £4,010 and £5,120 per square metre (£372 and £475 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £265,000 and £338,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived new build listing for 72a Debden Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/01/2019. It last appeared Feb 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 72a Debden Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 October 2015 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.