48, Pigeon Lane, CT6 7ES
48 Pigeon Lane is a 115 m² semi-detached home in Herne Bay. It sold for £325,000 in Jan 2019.
- Sale history
-
£325,000 on Jan 2019
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 48, Pigeon Lane.
- Internal area
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,826 per square metre (£263 per square foot) in Jan 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,221 per square metre (£299 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2019 £325,000 £2,826 £370,412 £3,221 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 115 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £370,412. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Herne Bay are now selling for between £3,410 and £4,540 per square metre (£316 and £421 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 115 m², this implies a valuation between £392,000 and £522,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 486 square metres (5,231 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 48 Pigeon Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/10/2018. It last appeared Jan 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 48 Pigeon Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2019 CA//19/00982
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 48 Pigeon Lane Herne
- Description:
- Proposed part two-storey and part single-storey rear extension together with single-storey side extension.
- Summary:
- 12 November 2018 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.