74, Laburnum Road, PO16 0SL
74 Laburnum Road is a 73 m² semi-detached home in Fareham. It sold for £202,000 in Mar 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Mar 2019 £202,000 Freehold 4.4% 2.4% Nov 2008 £129,000 Leasehold 7.9% 5.9% Aug 1996 £50,500 Freehold na na - Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,767 per square metre (£257 per square foot) in Mar 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,282 per square metre (£305 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2019 £202,000 £2,767 £239,562 £3,282 Nov 2008 £129,000 £1,767 £246,757 £3,380 Aug 1996 £50,500 £692 £278,998 £3,822 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £239,562. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Fareham are now selling for between £2,890 and £3,880 per square metre (£268 and £360 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £211,000 and £283,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 291 square metres (3,132 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 74 Laburnum Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 16/08/2018. It last appeared Mar 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2018) for 74 Laburnum Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 January 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: