Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2019 £242,000 3.6% 1.5%
Apr 2008 £161,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Milton Close.

Floorplan 1
View floorplan
Internal area
88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,750 per square metre (£255 per square foot) in Sep 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,611 per square metre (£336 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2019 £242,000 £2,750 £317,809 £3,611
Apr 2008 £161,000 £1,830 £280,593 £3,189

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £317,809. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Basingstoke are now selling for between £3,180 and £4,420 per square metre (£295 and £410 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £280,000 and £389,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
116 square metres (1,249 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 1 Milton Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/09/2022. It last appeared Sep 2022.
Photos:

There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2022) for 1 Milton Close.

Photos for 1 Milton Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
27 July 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
25 May 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
Comments: