87, Brookfield Lane, GL3 2PR
87 Brookfield Lane is a 56 m² semi-detached home in Churchdown. It sold for £72,500 in Nov 1999.
- Sale history
-
£72,500 on Nov 1999
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 87, Brookfield Lane.
- Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,294 per square metre (£120 per square foot) in Nov 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,129 per square metre (£476 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 1999 £72,500 £1,295 £287,218 £5,129 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £287,218. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Churchdown are now selling for between £3,080 and £4,040 per square metre (£286 and £375 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £172,000 and £226,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 220 square metres (2,368 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- GR139404
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 87 Brookfield Lane, Churchdown, Gloucester
- Owner
-
LIGNUM PROPERTIES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 14718839)
Proprietor address: 87 Brookfield Lane, Churchdown, Gloucester GL3 2PR
Price paid on title: £72,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 30 Mar 2023
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 87 Brookfield Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/01/2023. It last appeared Feb 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 87 Brookfield Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 January 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 29 August 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC: