20, Lord Street, WN2 3EW
20 Lord Street is a 66 m² terraced home in Hindley. It sold for £89,000 in May 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2019 £89,000 * 1.7% -0.5% Jun 2005 £70,000 30.0% 27.9% Mar 2002 £29,950 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, Lord Street.
- Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,348 per square metre (£125 per square foot) in May 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,065 per square metre (£192 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2019 £89,000 £1,348 £136,275 £2,065 Jun 2005 £70,000 £1,061 £149,259 £2,262 Mar 2002 £29,950 £454 £132,830 £2,013 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £136,275. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hindley are now selling for between £1,410 and £2,590 per square metre (£130 and £240 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £93,000 and £171,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 20 Lord Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 17/06/2019. It last appeared Aug 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2019) for 20 Lord Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 October 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, with external insulation. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.