18, Edmund Street, DL1 2JB
18 Edmund Street is a 91 m² terraced home in Darlington. It sold for £85,000 in Jun 2019.
- Sale history
-
£85,000 on Jun 2019
- Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £934 per square metre (£87 per square foot) in Jun 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,280 per square metre (£119 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2019 £85,000 £934 £116,486 £1,280 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £116,486. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Darlington are now selling for between £1,140 and £2,130 per square metre (£105 and £197 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £104,000 and £194,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- DU79208
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 18 Edmund Street, Darlington
- Owner
-
DARLINGTON BOROUGH COUNCIL
Proprietor address: Town Hall, Darlington DL1 5QT
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 09 Nov 2006
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Edmund Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 13/06/2018. It last appeared Jun 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Edmund Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Land Registry records the owner as Darlington Borough Council (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 13 March 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D