97, Church Road, SS3 9EX
97 Church Road is a 152 m² semi-detached home in Shoeburyness. It sold for £425,000 in May 2019.
- Sale history
-
£425,000 on May 2019
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 97, Church Road.
- Internal area
- 152 square metres (1,636 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,796 per square metre (£260 per square foot) in May 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,478 per square metre (£323 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2019 £425,000 £2,796 £528,635 £3,478 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 152 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £528,635. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shoeburyness are now selling for between £3,320 and £4,380 per square metre (£308 and £406 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 152 m², this implies a valuation between £505,000 and £666,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 445 square metres (4,790 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 97 Church Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/06/2019. It last appeared Aug 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 30 archived estate agent listing photos for 97 Church Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2020 19/01526/FULH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 97 Church Road Shoeburyness Southend-On-Sea Essex
- Description:
- First floor extension over garage for bedroom
- Summary:
- 25 September 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 152 sqm (1,636 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.