4, Mariskals, SS13 3EH
4 Mariskals is a 61 m² flat in Basildon. It sold for £190,000 in May 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2019 £190,000 4.9% 2.6% Feb 2005 £96,000 19.2% 17.5% Aug 1999 £36,500 10.0% 8.4% Nov 1998 £34,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Mariskals.
- Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,114 per square metre (£289 per square foot) in May 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,415 per square metre (£317 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2019 £190,000 £3,115 £208,293 £3,415 Feb 2005 £96,000 £1,574 £178,152 £2,921 Aug 1999 £36,500 £598 £170,841 £2,801 Nov 1998 £34,000 £557 £174,878 £2,867 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £208,293. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Basildon are now selling for between £2,930 and £3,610 per square metre (£272 and £335 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £179,000 and £220,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Mariskals. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/01/2025. It last appeared Jan 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2018) for 4 Mariskals.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 December 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.