29, Cavendish Crescent, WD6 3JW
29 Cavendish Crescent is a 145 m² terraced home in Elstree. It sold for £735,000 in Oct 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2019 £735,000 1.0% -0.9% Aug 2017 £720,000 7.3% 5.2% Jun 2009 £405,000 1.1% -1.2% Jun 2003 £380,000 12.4% 10.7% Jul 1997 £190,000 16.1% 13.0% Jan 1995 £131,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 29, Cavendish Crescent.
- Internal area
- 145 square metres (1,561 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,068 per square metre (£471 per square foot) in Oct 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,997 per square metre (£557 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2019 £735,000 £5,069 £869,602 £5,997 Aug 2017 £720,000 £4,966 £822,437 £5,672 Jun 2009 £405,000 £2,793 £908,977 £6,269 Jun 2003 £380,000 £2,621 £968,049 £6,676 Jul 1997 £190,000 £1,310 £1,085,471 £7,486 Jan 1995 £131,000 £903 £933,394 £6,437 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 145 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £869,602. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Elstree are now selling for between £4,820 and £6,570 per square metre (£447 and £610 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 145 m², this implies a valuation between £699,000 and £953,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 217 square metres (2,336 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29 Cavendish Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/06/2017. It last appeared Jul 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 27 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Cavendish Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 December 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 145 sqm (1,561 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 144 sqm (1,550 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: