Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2019 £248,000 2.2% 0.1%
Apr 2003 £172,500 14.8% 13.0%
Sep 1997 £80,000 4.2% 1.8%
May 1997 £79,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 41, Fairways.

Floorplan 41
View floorplan
Internal area
63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,936 per square metre (£366 per square foot) in Sep 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,196 per square metre (£483 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2019 £248,000 £3,937 £327,358 £5,196
Apr 2003 £172,500 £2,738 £344,111 £5,462
Sep 1997 £80,000 £1,270 £357,799 £5,679
May 1997 £79,000 £1,254 £313,943 £4,983

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £327,358. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whitley Bay are now selling for between £2,750 and £3,870 per square metre (£255 and £359 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £173,000 and £244,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
361 square metres (3,886 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 41 Fairways. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/05/2019. It last appeared Sep 2019.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 41 Fairways.

Photos for 41 Fairways
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
21 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.