20, Romilly Close, B76 2TN
20 Romilly Close is a 91 m² semi-detached home in Sutton Coldfield. It sold for £265,250 in Sep 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2019 £265,250 5.4% 3.2% Mar 2002 £105,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, Romilly Close.
- Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,914 per square metre (£271 per square foot) in Sep 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,525 per square metre (£327 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2019 £265,250 £2,915 £320,772 £3,525 Mar 2002 £105,950 £1,164 £285,741 £3,140 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £320,772. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton Coldfield are now selling for between £3,410 and £4,440 per square metre (£316 and £412 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £310,000 and £404,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 231 square metres (2,486 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 Romilly Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/11/2018. It last appeared Feb 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 30 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Romilly Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 November 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.