49, Windmill Close, PO8 0NA
49 Windmill Close is a 103 m² detached home in Clanfield. It sold for £300,000 in Feb 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2019 £300,000 2.7% 0.6% Nov 2006 £215,000 10.3% 8.4% Jun 2000 £115,000 14.0% 12.3% Jun 1998 £88,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 49, Windmill Close.
- Internal area
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,912 per square metre (£271 per square foot) in Feb 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,633 per square metre (£338 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2019 £300,000 £2,913 £374,207 £3,633 Nov 2006 £215,000 £2,087 £371,213 £3,604 Jun 2000 £115,000 £1,117 £381,256 £3,702 Jun 1998 £88,500 £859 £368,179 £3,575 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 103 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £374,207. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clanfield are now selling for between £3,550 and £4,670 per square metre (£329 and £433 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 103 m², this implies a valuation between £366,000 and £481,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 219 square metres (2,357 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 49 Windmill Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/07/2018. It last appeared Sep 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 49 Windmill Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 08 December 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 December 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: