1, Solway, RM18 8RQ
1 Solway is a 72 m² terraced home in East Tilbury. It sold for £250,000 in May 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2019 £250,000 8.1% 6.0% Jun 1999 £53,000 na na - Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,472 per square metre (£323 per square foot) in May 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,475 per square metre (£416 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2019 £250,000 £3,472 £322,187 £4,475 Jun 1999 £53,000 £736 £354,122 £4,918 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £322,187. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in East Tilbury are now selling for between £3,630 and £4,450 per square metre (£337 and £413 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £261,000 and £320,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 136 square metres (1,464 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Solway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/05/2014. It last appeared Jul 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Solway.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- Summary:
- 25 July 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.