18, Birch Close, HR3 5TL
18 Birch Close is a 93 m² detached home in Hay On Wye. It sold for £234,995 in Mar 2019.
- Sale history
-
£234,995 on Mar 2019
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Birch Close.
- Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,526 per square metre (£235 per square foot) in Mar 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,136 per square metre (£291 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2019 £234,995 £2,527 £291,638 £3,136 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £291,638. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hay On Wye are now selling for between £2,520 and £3,680 per square metre (£234 and £341 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £234,000 and £342,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 210 square metres (2,260 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Birch Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/12/2024. It last appeared Feb 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2023) for 18 Birch Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 January 2019 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.