Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2019 £210,000 4.3% 2.2%
Apr 2016 £187,500 na na
Internal area
62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,387 per square metre (£315 per square foot) in Jan 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,385 per square metre (£314 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2019 £210,000 £3,387 £209,883 £3,385
Apr 2016 £187,500 £3,024 £196,438 £3,168

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £209,883. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Norwich are now selling for between £2,450 and £3,470 per square metre (£227 and £322 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £152,000 and £215,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
History:
Archived rental listing for 168 Brazen Gate. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/06/2021. It last appeared Jul 2021.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2021) for 168 Brazen Gate.

Photos for 168 Brazen Gate
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
18 December 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
New dwelling
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
None Estimated year built None to None
Area:
62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Heating: Room heaters, electric.