10, Ambergate Close, B97 6SR
10 Ambergate Close is a 43 m² terraced home in Redditch. It sold for £173,000 in Sep 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2019 £173,000 2.0% -0.1% Dec 2006 £134,000 4.5% 2.2% Dec 2003 £117,500 21.0% 19.0% Feb 2002 £83,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Ambergate Close.
- Internal area
- 43 square metres (463 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,023 per square metre (£374 per square foot) in Sep 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,086 per square metre (£473 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2019 £173,000 £4,023 £218,713 £5,086 Dec 2006 £134,000 £3,116 £204,511 £4,756 Dec 2003 £117,500 £2,733 £229,169 £5,330 Feb 2002 £83,000 £1,930 £235,379 £5,474 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 43 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £218,713. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Redditch are now selling for between £2,630 and £3,600 per square metre (£244 and £334 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 43 m², this implies a valuation between £113,000 and £155,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 279 square metres (3,003 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Ambergate Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/05/2019. It last appeared Sep 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Ambergate Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 June 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 43 sqm (463 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.