20, Homestead Way, SS7 2AA
20 Homestead Way is a 63 m² semi-detached home in Benfleet. It sold for £296,000 in May 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2019 £296,000 3.5% 1.2% Aug 2005 £185,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, Homestead Way.
- Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,698 per square metre (£436 per square foot) in May 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,608 per square metre (£521 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2019 £296,000 £4,698 £353,311 £5,608 Aug 2005 £185,000 £2,937 £403,483 £6,404 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £353,311. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Benfleet are now selling for between £3,810 and £5,220 per square metre (£353 and £484 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £240,000 and £329,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 213 square metres (2,293 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 Homestead Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/03/2019. It last appeared Mar 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2018) for 20 Homestead Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 November 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.