66, Spring Street, B63 2SZ
66 Spring Street is a 82 m² semi-detached home in Halesowen. It sold for £155,000 in Sep 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2019 £155,000 5.2% 3.2% Dec 1997 £51,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 66, Spring Street.
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,890 per square metre (£176 per square foot) in Sep 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,605 per square metre (£242 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2019 £155,000 £1,890 £213,592 £2,605 Dec 1997 £51,000 £622 £238,557 £2,909 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £213,592. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Halesowen are now selling for between £2,210 and £3,070 per square metre (£205 and £285 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £181,000 and £252,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 299 square metres (3,218 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 66 Spring Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 25/03/2019. It last appeared Sep 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos for 66 Spring Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 July 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.