12, Florence Road, CV3 2AL
12 Florence Road is a 132 m² detached home in Binley. It sold for £400,000 in Sep 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2019 £400,000 3.4% 1.2% Nov 2003 £235,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Florence Road.
- Internal area
- 132 square metres (1,421 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,030 per square metre (£281 per square foot) in Sep 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,557 per square metre (£330 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2019 £400,000 £3,030 £469,503 £3,557 Nov 2003 £235,000 £1,780 £421,067 £3,190 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 132 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £469,503. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Binley are now selling for between £2,570 and £3,550 per square metre (£238 and £329 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 132 m², this implies a valuation between £339,000 and £469,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 278 square metres (2,992 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Florence Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/06/2019. It last appeared May 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 28 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2019) for 12 Florence Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 132 sqm (1,421 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 29 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 139 sqm (1,496 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: