72, Fatherless Barn Crescent, B63 2EU
72 Fatherless Barn Crescent is a 87 m² semi-detached home in Halesowen. It sold for £139,500 in Oct 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2019 £139,500 1.6% -0.5% Jun 2007 £114,000 12.1% 9.7% Jan 2003 £69,250 16.8% 15.2% Feb 1999 £37,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 72, Fatherless Barn Crescent.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,603 per square metre (£149 per square foot) in Oct 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,175 per square metre (£202 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2019 £139,500 £1,603 £189,199 £2,175 Jun 2007 £114,000 £1,310 £187,473 £2,155 Jan 2003 £69,250 £796 £186,586 £2,145 Feb 1999 £37,500 £431 £176,948 £2,034 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £189,199. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Halesowen are now selling for between £2,210 and £3,070 per square metre (£205 and £285 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £192,000 and £267,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 233 square metres (2,508 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 72 Fatherless Barn Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/05/2023. It last appeared Jun 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 72 Fatherless Barn Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 June 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.