108, Woodside, ME8 0PW
108 Woodside is a 115 m² detached home in Gillingham. It sold for £480,000 in May 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2019 £480,000 5.2% 3.6% Sep 2013 £360,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 108, Woodside.
- Internal area
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,173 per square metre (£388 per square foot) in May 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,049 per square metre (£469 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2019 £480,000 £4,174 £580,595 £5,049 Sep 2013 £360,000 £3,130 £619,517 £5,387 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 115 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £580,595. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gillingham are now selling for between £3,680 and £4,820 per square metre (£341 and £447 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 115 m², this implies a valuation between £423,000 and £554,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 726 square metres (7,815 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 108 Woodside. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/02/2019. It last appeared May 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 108 Woodside.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2019 MC/19/2106
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 108 Woodside Rainham Gillingham Medway
- Description:
- Construction of two storey extension to the front and part two storey, part single storey extension to the rear
- Summary:
- 14 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.