85, Mount Pleasant, BL9 6SP
85 Mount Pleasant is a 48 m² flat in Bury. It sold for £100,000 in Jan 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2019 £100,000 0.3% -1.9% Feb 2005 £96,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 85, Mount Pleasant.
- Internal area
- 48 square metres (517 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,083 per square metre (£194 per square foot) in Jan 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,705 per square metre (£251 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2019 £100,000 £2,083 £129,829 £2,705 Feb 2005 £96,000 £2,000 £123,130 £2,565 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 48 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £129,829. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bury are now selling for between £1,800 and £2,880 per square metre (£167 and £267 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 48 m², this implies a valuation between £86,000 and £138,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 85 Mount Pleasant. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 10/05/2018. It last appeared Jan 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 85 Mount Pleasant.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 March 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 48 sqm (517 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.