46, Norton Close, DH2 3JF
46 Norton Close is a 49 m² flat in Chester Le Street. It sold for £80,000 in May 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2019 £80,000 5.1% 3.2% Apr 2015 £65,000 -3.9% -6.2% Feb 2006 £94,000 18.4% 16.6% May 1998 £25,500 -1.8% -4.1% Mar 1996 £26,500 na na - Internal area
- 49 square metres (527 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,632 per square metre (£152 per square foot) in May 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,789 per square metre (£166 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2019 £80,000 £1,633 £87,683 £1,789 Apr 2015 £65,000 £1,327 £67,645 £1,381 Feb 2006 £94,000 £1,918 £94,454 £1,928 May 1998 £25,500 £520 £70,065 £1,430 Mar 1996 £26,500 £541 £75,358 £1,538 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 49 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £87,683. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chester Le Street are now selling for between £980 and £2,350 per square metre (£91 and £218 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 49 m², this implies a valuation between £48,000 and £115,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- DU175222
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 46 Norton Close, Chester-le-Street and Garage
- Owner
-
CHIME PROPERTIES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 05746957)
Proprietor address: 4th Floor, 140 Aldersgate Street, London EC1A 4HY
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 09 Jan 2014
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 46 Norton Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/02/2019. It last appeared May 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 46 Norton Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 December 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 49 sqm (527 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.