34, Terret Close, WS1 1EG
34 Terret Close is a 39 m² flat in Walsall. It sold for £72,000 in Oct 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2019 £72,000 -5.4% -7.4% Jun 2006 £150,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 34, Terret Close.
- Internal area
- 39 square metres (420 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,846 per square metre (£171 per square foot) in Oct 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,156 per square metre (£200 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2019 £72,000 £1,846 £84,082 £2,156 Jun 2006 £150,000 £3,846 £193,980 £4,974 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 39 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £84,082. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walsall are now selling for between £1,230 and £1,900 per square metre (£114 and £176 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 39 m², this implies a valuation between £48,000 and £74,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 34 Terret Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 27/03/2019. It last appeared Sep 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 Terret Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 39 sqm (420 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.