65, Ruth Street, CF81 8PE
65 Ruth Street is a 84 m² terraced home in Bargoed. It sold for £98,000 in Oct 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2019 £98,000 -0.5% -2.2% Dec 2017 £99,000 * 10.3% 8.7% Oct 2014 £72,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,166 per square metre (£108 per square foot) in Oct 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,836 per square metre (£171 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2019 £98,000 £1,167 £154,259 £1,836 Dec 2017 £99,000 £1,179 £177,359 £2,111 Oct 2014 £72,500 £863 £144,905 £1,725 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £154,259. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bargoed are now selling for between £1,290 and £2,030 per square metre (£119 and £188 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £108,000 and £171,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 162 square metres (1,744 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 12 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.