Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2019 £147,500 4.8% 3.1%
Aug 2014 £118,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for Chapel View.

Floorplan Chapel View
View floorplan
Internal area
81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,820 per square metre (£169 per square foot) in May 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,566 per square metre (£238 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2019 £147,500 £1,821 £207,856 £2,566
Aug 2014 £118,000 £1,457 £178,033 £2,198

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £207,856. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kirkbride are now selling for between £1,750 and £2,420 per square metre (£162 and £224 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £142,000 and £196,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
90 square metres (969 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for Chapel View . Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 08/11/2018. It last appeared May 2019.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for Chapel View .

Photos for Chapel View
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
21 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.