191, Walstead Road, WS5 4DW
191 Walstead Road is a 83 m² semi-detached home in Walsall. It sold for £207,000 in Oct 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2019 £207,000 0.8% -1.4% Sep 2006 £187,500 81.7% 76.8% Nov 2005 £112,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 191, Walstead Road.
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,493 per square metre (£232 per square foot) in Oct 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,565 per square metre (£331 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2019 £207,000 £2,494 £295,935 £3,565 Sep 2006 £187,500 £2,259 £347,029 £4,181 Nov 2005 £112,000 £1,349 £224,120 £2,700 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £295,935. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walsall are now selling for between £2,350 and £3,120 per square metre (£218 and £289 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £195,000 and £259,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 283 square metres (3,046 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 191 Walstead Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/11/2019. It last appeared Dec 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 191 Walstead Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: