76, Roundhill Crescent, BN2 3FR
76 Roundhill Crescent is a 128 m² terraced home in Brighton. It sold for £592,500 in Jan 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2019 £592,500 15.3% 13.8% Nov 2017 £500,000 * na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 128 square metres (1,378 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,628 per square metre (£430 per square foot) in Jan 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,374 per square metre (£499 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2019 £592,500 £4,629 £687,878 £5,374 Nov 2017 £500,000 £3,906 £572,741 £4,475 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 128 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £687,878. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brighton are now selling for between £4,540 and £5,870 per square metre (£421 and £545 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 128 m², this implies a valuation between £581,000 and £751,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 151 square metres (1,625 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 17 November 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 128 sqm (1,378 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 August 2017 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: