95, Maescynon, CF44 9PH
95 Maescynon is a 82 m² semi-detached home in Hirwaun. It sold for £95,000 in Sep 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2019 £95,000 4.0% 1.8% Dec 2007 £60,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 95, Maescynon.
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,158 per square metre (£108 per square foot) in Sep 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,846 per square metre (£172 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2019 £95,000 £1,159 £151,401 £1,846 Dec 2007 £60,000 £732 £100,000 £1,220 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £151,401. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hirwaun are now selling for between £1,450 and £2,530 per square metre (£134 and £235 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £119,000 and £207,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 279 square metres (3,003 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 95 Maescynon. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/07/2019. It last appeared Nov 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 44 archived estate agent listing photos for 95 Maescynon.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 04 June 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, with external insulation. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.