353a, Crewe Road, CW2 5AD
353a Crewe Road is a 71 m² detached home in Shavington. It sold for £100,000 in May 2019.
- Sale history
-
£100,000 on May 2019
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,408 per square metre (£131 per square foot) in May 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,904 per square metre (£177 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2019 £100,000 £1,408 £135,219 £1,904 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £135,219. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shavington are now selling for between £2,480 and £3,130 per square metre (£230 and £290 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £176,000 and £222,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 506 square metres (5,447 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- March 2025 25/1109/VOC
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Status not known
- Address:
- 353a Crewe Road, Shavington, Crewe, Cheshire East,
- Description:
- Variation of condition 2 on approval 24/0350N: Addition of a small porch to the front elevation.
- Planning ref:
- March 2025 25/1109/HOUS
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Status not known
- Address:
- 353a Crewe Road, Shavington, Crewe, Cheshire East,
- Description:
- Planning ref:
- March 2024 24/0350N
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 353A, CREWE ROAD, SHAVINGTON, CHESHIRE,
- Description:
- Single storey extension to side of dwelling
- Summary:
- 22 March 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: