6, Chylan Crescent, TR7 3EG
6 Chylan Crescent is a 93 m² detached home in Newquay. It sold for £289,950 in Jun 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2019 £289,950 6.9% 4.7% Jan 2001 £84,500 10.2% 8.6% Mar 1997 £58,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Chylan Crescent.
- Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,117 per square metre (£290 per square foot) in Jun 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,132 per square metre (£384 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2019 £289,950 £3,118 £384,308 £4,132 Jan 2001 £84,500 £909 £309,002 £3,323 Mar 1997 £58,000 £624 £329,133 £3,539 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £384,308. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newquay are now selling for between £2,920 and £4,140 per square metre (£271 and £384 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £272,000 and £385,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 403 square metres (4,338 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Chylan Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/08/2023. It last appeared Nov 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2023) for 6 Chylan Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 March 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.