2, The Mount, CF64 4DP
2 The Mount is a 160 m² detached home in Dinas Powys. It sold for £212,000 in May 1999.
- Sale history
-
£212,000 on May 1999
- Internal area
- 160 square metres (1,722 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,325 per square metre (£123 per square foot) in May 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,753 per square metre (£534 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 1999 £212,000 £1,325 £920,482 £5,753 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 160 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £920,482. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dinas Powys are now selling for between £3,030 and £4,070 per square metre (£281 and £378 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 160 m², this implies a valuation between £485,000 and £651,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 956 square metres (10,290 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 2 The Mount. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Apr 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 The Mount.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2008 2007/01648/TPO
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 2, The Mount, Dinas Powys
- Description:
- 2 No. sycamore, crown reduce by one third
- Summary:
- 16 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 160 sqm (1,722 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: